PD D86816

COMMENT3February 24, 1999

COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D86816

COMMENT5

COMMENT6Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101COMMENT7

Re: The tariff classification of a woman?s 100% cashmere knitted tank top from China

COMMENT8Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

COMMENT9 In your letter, dated January 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10

The submitted sample, Style 5CA541169, is a woman?s finely knitted tank top constructed of 100% cashmere. Its features include three quarter inch shoulder straps, a square neckline, and a rib knit bottom which does not create a tightening.

COMMENT11The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: women?s or girls?: of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

COMMENT12Style 5CA541169 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

COMMENT13 Robert Parsons
Acting Port Director
Chicago, Illinois
COMMENT1